Hong Kong enquiries – Meet Glen Buckley LEARN MORE

Applying For An Australian Visa

Applying For An Australian Visa

New requirements for visa applications have been introduced by the Australian Government on the 24th of March, 2012.

The changes include the Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) having been discontinued.

Academic Requirements

An assessment of your English language skills must be completed prior to making a visa or MFT enrolment application.

The scores from the assessment must satisfy

Applicants not meeting the requirements will need to undertake their own English language training or corrective therapy and retry the assessment when ready.

Determine which course to apply for

  • Commercial Pilots Licence(060668C)
  • Commercial Pilots Licence /Multi-Engine, Command Instrument Rating (060669B)

Application to MFT

Read the International Student Handbook and the Terms and Conditions contained on the form ‘Enrolment Application – International‘.

Send the following documents to MFT:

  • completed and signed  ‘Enrolment Application – International’,
  • a copy of your IELTS results  (minimum of 6.0)
  • a copy of your passport photo page
  • a signed copy of the last page of the International Student Handbook.

No deposit, payments, or fees are payable at this time.

MFT will assess your application and supporting documents and notify you of the outcome. If you meet the entry requirements you will be admitted and will receive a Letter of Offer and accompanying documents after the course enrolment fee has been paid. Please note, payment of the course enrolment fee is required before receiving your Letter of Offer (Total‘ under ‘Fees/Payment Details’  of the ‘Enrolment Application – International’).

Upon receipt of the Letter of Offer, please sign and complete the ‘Student Enrolment Agreement’.

Send the documents and payment to MFT.

Payment can be made by Electronic Funds Transfer  (EFT), Bank Cheque or Bank Draft and must be in Australian Dollars and made out to:

Melbourne Flight Training Pty Ltd

NOTE:  Funds are drawn only against actual administration costs, flying, and ground training provided. For example, flying training actually carried out is charged to students accounts at the end of each week.

PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU RETAIN COPIES OF ALL ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS FORWARDED TO MELBOURNE FLIGHT TRAINING.

Documents To Support Visa Application

On receipt of the documents listed above, Melbourne Flight Training will forward to you:

  1. ‘Confirmation of Enrolment’  (CoE) ,
  2. receipt of funds deposited to the student’s account.

For the issue of a Student visa, the above mentioned documents should be presented to the Australian Embassy.

Prerequisites to Visa Application

International students are required to demonstrate and/or declare that they have genuine access to sufficient funds to be granted a Student visa. Applicants may have to demonstrate sufficient funds to cover these expenses for the first one or two years in Australia, depending on their assessment level.

This helps to ensure students are better able to make the most of their studies and have a safe and enjoyable experience in Australia. Funds should be sufficient to contribute to the cost of travel, tuition, school costs of any dependents, and living costs.

For more information visit the ‘Student Visa Living Costs’ at the Department of Immigration and Border Protection.

For students who want to work as a career pilot in their own country after the completion of training, MFT recommends that it is better for applicants to obtain the Aviation Medical Certificate of their home country before leaving.

All students must meet Australian Aviation Medical standards before training can start.

Apply For a visa

International students must have a valid student visa for the duration of their studies in Australia.

Student visas are granted by the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Advantages to studying on a student visa include:

  • you will have access to Australia’s subsidised student health cover;
  • you will be allowed to study for longer; and
  • you can work part time.

If you are successful in gaining a Student visa this will entitle you to come to Australia on a temporary basis for a specified period to undertake study. You may decide to apply for permanent residency upon completing your studies, but you must note that this is an entirely separate process and there is no guarantee that, on the basis of having held a student visa, you will meet the requirements to be granted permanent residence.

For information about making a Visa application, visit Applying for a Visa at ‘FutureUnlimited’.

We Train all types of pilots

  • Beginners
  • Overseas students
  • Hobbyists
  • Higher flight education
Enquire Today
  • “I did some upgrade work at MFT at Moorabbin and can’t recommend them enough. Very helpful and accommodating staff from the top down, really good bunch of blokes I found and have recently done some recurrent training there as well”

    Private: Happy Client

  • I moved to Melbourne from Sydney in December 2008. I had 220 hours and a brand new instructor rating. After getting ignored by all other schools at Moorabbin, Glen Buckley gave me a warm welcoming handshake, made me a cup of coffee, sat down with me and gave me some of his time. He didn’t […]

    Charles Hessmann

  • I completed my CPL, Night VFR Rating and Multi-Engine Command Instrument Rating at MFT. As well as their high quality training, Glen Buckley and his team work hard to go the extra mile and make sure that every student’s training is completed as effectively and efficiently as possible. After finishing at MFT, I found a […]

    James Costa

  • I was one of Glen’s students who came from South Korea in 2005. I just wanted to say thank you to Glen and the team for all of the things I learnt and the great times that I had in Melbourne! I will never forget my flights with Glen and MFT, and I am still […]

    Paul Choi

Choose your language